Skip to content ↓
""

Committee and LGB membership

The Board of Trustees has established committees and a Trust Panel, as described in the Scheme of Delegation; the members of the committees and the Panel are appointed by the Board of Trustees, and the current membership is set out below:

Audit Committee: Diana Coman (chair), Don Brims, Gary Miles and Anne Spackman.

Trust Services Committee: Roger Mills (chair), Diana Coman, Peter Thomson, Ingrid Percy and Will Smith.

Finance Performance Committee: Diana Coman, Roger Mills (Chair), and Will Smith

School Development Committee: Therese Gillespie (chair), Darren Reynolds, Will Smith, Brenda Morley, Peter Thomson and Karen Roche.

School Standards Committee: Karen Roche (chair), Anne Spackman, Roger Mills, Darren Reynolds and Will Smith.

Admissions Committee: Diana Coman (chair), Brenda Morley and Roger Mills.

Performance Management and Pay Committee: Gary Miles (chair), Roger Mills and Karen Roche.

Trust Panel: Izzy Ambrose, Joe Ambrose, Clare Blyth, Kirsty Borrill, Steve Bradford, Janet Bremner, Don Brims, Katherine Brown, James Burton, Jane Coley, Lorraine Coxon, Simon Cooper-Hind, Nick Cross, Trevor Fitzgerald, Ian Frost, Therese Gillespie, Lee Howe, Mary Hutton, Karen Jones, Patrick Farmborough, Nick House, Terrie Jerrom, Mandy  King, Helen Matt, Josie Mingay, Brenda Morley, Nicola Murley, Bradley Nash, Ben Nutland, Ben Parnell, Simon Phelps, Leslie Semper, Robert Smith, Grant Strudley, Ciara Warnock, Sue Wood, Diana Coman, Gary Miles, Roger Mills, Darren Reynolds, Karen Roche, Anne Spackman, Will Smith, Peter Thomson, Rachel Dean, Marlene Francis, Jenny Cain, Nicola Barber, Owen Basara Hamilton, Zoe Clark, Anne-Marie Karadia, Sian Karamelegkos, Martin Rowlands, Lugusled Abebe, Catherine Okonkwo, Jasmine Opoku Ware, Dilma de Araujo, Jeremy Turner, Katie Lockett, Mike Meehan, Tony Mills, Jackie Saddington, Andrew Theobold, Param Vivehanandha, LLoyd Warren, Nick Cox, James Dhawan, Mike Cooper and Ingrid Percy.

Local Governing Bodies: The Board of Trustees has established a local governing body (LGB) for each school in the Trust. Members of local governing bodies are appointed in a number of ways: Trust governors are appointed by the Board of Trustees, community governors are appointed by the local governing body, parent governors are appointed following ballots of parents, staff governors are appointed following ballots of staff, and the Headteacher is a governor whilst they are in post. The current membership of local governing bodies is set out below.

Crown Wood Primary School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Owen Bassara-Hamilton, Sian Karamolegkos (chair), vacancy.
Community Governors: Hazel Dewey, Gerard Barber.
Parent Governors: Michael Thompson, Daniel Rose.
Staff Governor: Matt Smith.
Headteacher: Grant Strudley.

Green Wrythe Primary School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Rebecca Bolan, Jackie Saddington, Linda Wiggins, Lynsyl Sozi.
Community Governor: Peter Hobson, Tristram Kelly (chair), Stella Lawton.
Parent Governors: Alex Bingham, vacancy.
Teaching Staff Governor: Kirsty Barton.
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Helen Pressley.
Headteacher: Karen Jones.

Tweeddale Primary School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Helen Mattey, Brenda Morley, Andrew Theobald (chair), vacancy.
Community Governors: d’Reen Struthers, vacancy.
Parent Governors: Kulbinder Byrne, Joanne Thompson.
Teaching Staff Governor: Georgina Joyce.
Headteacher: Theresa Jerrom.

Tyndale Primary School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Christine Brooks, Matt Hamber, Mary Hutton (Chair), Ben Nutland, Ruth Wallace.
Parent Governors: Carly Hatwood, Mel Loveder.
Staff Governor: Victoria Boyes.
Interim Headteacher: Kirsty Borrill.

Victor Seymour Infants School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Helen Robinson, Martin Rowlands, Nicola Barber (chair), Param Vivehanandha.
Community Governors: Tim Croydon, Fiona Pearce.
Parent Governors: Zoe Clark, Victoria Batchelor.
Staff Governor: Suzanna Woods.
Headteacher: Helen Matt.

Wildmoor Heath School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Chloe Mietle, Karen Roche (chair), Christopher Salt, Cliff Thompson, Ben Wickens.
Parent Governors: Toby Green, Paul Agate.
Teaching Staff Governor: Becci Leach.
Non-Teaching-Staff Governor: Sue Attfield.
Headteacher: Leslie Semper.

Woodlands Primary School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Lee Howe, Mary Hutton, Nicola Murley, Kevin Spratt.
Parent Governors: Sian Bane, Belinda MacGilp.
Staff Governor: Charlotte Smith.
Acting Headteacher: Rachael Dean.

Blaise High School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Jenna Anderson, Therese Gillespie (chair), Katie Lockett, Mike Meehan, Carew Reynell.
Parent Governors: Cat Meardon, vacancy.
Staff Governor: Vacancy.
Headteacher: Katherine Brown.

Brakenhale School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Karen Roche (chair), Antoinette Ackuaku, Cheryl Kelly.
Community Governors: Terry McNaney, vacancy, vacancy.
Parent Governors: Clare Bumpass, vacancy.
Teaching Staff Governor: Ruan Beukes.
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Mike Murray.
Headteacher: Jane Coley.

Five Acres High School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Tracy Brooke, Mike Cooper (chair), Darren Cotton, Ann-Maria Karadia, vacancy.
Parent Governors: Jason Griffiths, vacancy.
Staff Governor: Nigel Jones.
Headteacher: Ian Frost.

Greenshaw High School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Jacqueline Alby, Sarah Blow, Stephen Cassar, Charles Johnson.
Community Governors: Amanda King, Sue Wood (chair).
Parent Governors: Chris Raven, Richard Cangialosi.
Teaching Staff Governor: Bruno Broniecki.
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: George Bligh.
Headteacher: Nick House.

Henley Bank High School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Claire Bishop, Nick Cox, Tony Mills, Lloyd Warren (chair), James Dhawan.
Parent Governors: Jo Mabutt, vacancy.
Staff Governor: Thomas Powell.
Headteacher: Bradley Nash.

Orchard Park High School Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Joy Diali, Leslie Gilbert, Trevor Fitzgerald, Francesca Seabourne.
Community Governors: Chris Willis, John Waggott.
Parent Governors: Charles Greenwood (chair), Asher Hafeez.
Teaching Staff Governor: Laurence Crossan.
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Vacancy.
Headteacher: Ciara Warnock.

Yate Academy Local Governing Body

Trust Governors: Lee Howe, Mary Hutton, Nicola Murley, Ben Nutland, vacancy.
Parent Governors: Angela Holland, vacancy.
Staff Governor: Clare Blyth.
Headteacher: Izzy Ambrose.